2018 Schedule

MEET OF CHAMPIONS

May 19, 2018

Marietta High School, Marietta, GA

Download 2018 USATF Georgia Meet of Champions Schedule as PDF.

Gate Fee $7.00

  • Spectator gate fee is $7.00

See also

  • The USATF Georgia Association Meet of Champions is an invitational championship meet. For additional details, see Meet Entry Information.

Special Note: Elite Invitational Events

  • 5:30 pm Women's Elite Invitational Pole Vault
  • 8:05 pm Women's Dream 800 Seeded Final
  • 8:15 pm Men's Dream 800 Seeded Final

10:15 am Athlete Check-in Opens

  • Check-in opens at 10:15 am for packet pickup, etc.

11:30 am Field Events

All field events

  • 2 flights with 3 jumps/throws per athlete
  • 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps/throws

11:30 am Field Events

  • Boys Pole Vault Final
  • Girls Triple Jump Prelims and Final
  • Girls Shot Put Prelims and Finals
  • Boys High Jump Final
  • Boys Long Jump Prelims and Final
  • Boys Discus Prelims and Final

1:30 pm Field Events

  • Girls Pole Vault Final
  • Girls High Jump Final
  • Girls Long Jump Prelims and Final
  • Girls Discus Prelims and Final
  • Boys Triple Jump Prelims and Final
  • Boys Shot Put Prelims and Final

3:30 pm Running Events

  • 3:30 pm Girls 1600m (1 heat of up to 16 athletes)
  • 3:40 pm Boys 1600m (1 heat of up to 16 athletes)
  • 3:50 pm Girls 400m Seeded Final
  • 3:55 pm Boys 400m Seeded Final
  • 4:10 pm Girls 100m Seeded Final
  • 4:15 pm Boys 100m Seeded Final
  • 4:30 pm Girls 100m hurdles Seeded Final
  • 4:35 pm Boys 110m hurdles Seeded Final
  • 4:50 pm Girls/Boys Mile Race Walk Final
  • 5:10 pm Girls 300m hurdles Seeded Final
  • 5:20 pm Boys 300m hurdles Seeded Final

5:30 pm Women's Elite Invitational Pole Vault

===============================================================================
           Name
===============================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    373 Zimlich, Megan
  2    372 Walter, Sydney
  3    366 Drummonds, Taylor
  4    371 Moll, Carolina
  5    369 Kalsey, Marissa
  6    368 Johnigan, Annie
  7    370 Marois, Jill

7:30 pm Running Events

  • 7:30 pm Girls 200m Seeded Final
  • 7:35 pm Boys 200m Seeded Final
  • 7:45 pm Girls 800m Final
  • 7:55 pm Boys 800m Final

Dream 800

8:05 pm Women's Dream 800 Seeded Final

===========================================================================
           Name                             Team                  
===========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1     13 Wilson, Heather                  Hoka NJNY        
  2     12 Schappert, Stephanie             Hoka NJNY        
  3     11 Ivevbele, Kenyetta               Hoka NJNY        
  4      6 Saunders, Claudia                District TC      
  5      8 Abu, Agnes                       Ghana            
  6      5 Kopp, Maddie                     District TC      
  7    367 Ficenec, Kim                     Unattached     

8:15 pm Men's Dream 800 Seeded Final

===========================================================================
           Name                             Team                 Seed    
===========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    376 White, Joe                       Unattached          1:45.73
  2     14 Garn, Jesse                      Hoka NJNY           1:47.31
  3      7 Ibadin, Edose                    District TC         1:46.44
  4      9 Amankwah, Alex                   Ghana               1:45.81
  5     19 Sowinski, Erik                   Nike                1:46.57
  6      2 Kemboi, Ed                       Atlanta TC          1:47.49
  7    378 Piazza, Drew                     VT Elite            1:47.86
  8     18 Prince, Quamel                   Nashville TC        1:47.04
  9      3 Lasater, Brandon                 Atlanta TC          1:47.00

Section 2  Timed Finals
  1      1 Hazouri, Brandon                 Atlanta TC          1:49.61
  2     16 McAsey, Joe                      Hoka NJNY           1:51.37
  3     10 Laari, Sampson                   Ghana               1:46.44
  4    377 Gourley, Neil                    VT Elite            1:47.04
  5     15 Giesting, Chris                  Hoka NJNY           1:48.06
  6      4 Rominaw, Anthony                 Canada              1:48.08
  7     17 Napolitano, Rob                  Hoka NJNY           1:50.57
  8    374 Adams, Ryan                      Unattached          1:49.72
  9    375 Darosa, Gabriel                  Unattached          1:50.46

8:30 pm Running Events

  • 8:30 pm Girls 3200m Final (1 heat of up to 16)
  • 8:45 pm Boys 3200m Final (1 heat of up to 16)