2017 Schedule

MEET OF CHAMPIONS

Marietta High School, Marietta, GA

Meet Programs

The meet program is subject to change.

See: Meet Entry Information

Day 1 - May 19, 2017

[Note 5/9/2017] The scheduled starting time on Friday changed from 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm to allow time for athletes to arrive at venue.

Athlete Check In

  • All Athletes (except throwers) will check in at Marietta High School at the track.
    • Friday the check in will open at 4:30 pm and close at 8:00 pm
    • Saturday the check will be open at 11:30 am close at 7:30 pm
  • Shot Put / Discus (throwers) will check in at Marietta Sixth Grade Academy at the venue

6:00 pm Field Events

  • Girls Pole Vault Final (pole vault information)
  • Girls Triple Jump Prelims and Final
    • 2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps
  • Girls High Jump Final
  • Boys Long Jump Prelims and Final
    • 2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps

6:00 pm Running Events (Prelims)

**2 heats, top 2 plus 4 best times
  • 6:00 pm Girls 100M Prelims
  • 6:10 pm Boys 100M Prelims
  • 6:20 pm Girls 400M Seeded Finals
  • 6:35 pm Boys 400M Seeded Finals
  • 7:00 pm Girls 100HH Prelims
  • 7:15 pm Boys 110HH Prelims
  • 7:35 pm Girls mile race walk
  • 7:50 pm Boys mile race walk
  • 8:05 pm Girls 1600M Finals (1 heat of up to 16 athletes)
  • 8:15 pm Boys 1600M Finals (1 heat of up to 16 athletes)
  • 8:30 pm Open Men Dream 800 - Confirmed participants include:
    • Eric Sowinski (1:44.5) 2016 World Indoor Bronze Medalist
    • Ryan Martin (1:44.7) Pan American Games Bronze Medalist
    • Shaquille Walker (1:44.9) 3rd Place finisher 2016 NCAA Championships (800 meters)
    • Drew Windle (1:45.6) NCAA Division 2 Champion (800 m)
    • Alex Amankwah (1:45.9) 2016 Olympian (Ghana)
  • 8:50 pm Girls 300M H Prelims
  • 9:00 pm Boys 300M H Prelims
  • 9:20 pm Girls 4x800M Relay
  • 9:25 pm Boy's 4x800M Relay

Day 2 - May 20, 2017

Athlete Check In

  • All Athletes (except throwers) will check in at Marietta High School at the track.
    • Friday the check in will open at 4:30 pm and close at 8:00 pm
    • Saturday the check will be open at 11:30 am close at 7:30 pm
  • Shot Put / Discus (throwers) will check in at Marietta Sixth Grade Academy at the venue

Throwing Event Instructions

Location: The Shot Put and Discus will be held at the Marietta Sixth Grade Academy, 340 Aviation Rd SE, Marietta, GA 30060

It is on the same road as Marietta High school about 4 Miles or ten minutes away. When you arrive please drive around to the back of the school.

Implements: All Implements will be provided by the meet. No personal implements will be allowed. Please leave your personal implements at home.

Throwers Check in: Check in for Throwers will be on site at the throwing events. Please arrive an hour before your event starts to check in.

Awards: Top six Shot Put / Discus will receive a medal. Awards will be given out At Marietta High School around 2:00 pm.

10:00 am Boys Discus

  • 2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws

10:30 am Girls Shot Put

  • 2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws

12:00 Noon Boys Shot Put

  • 2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws

12:30 pm Girls Discus

  • 2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws

1:00 pm Field Events

  • Boys Pole Vault Final (pole vault information)
  • Boys High Jump Final
  • Girls Long Jump Prelims and Final
    • 2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps
  • Boys Triple Jump Prelims and Final
    • 2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps

1:00 pm Relay team hand off practice

1:30 pm Running Events (Prelims)

**2 heats, top 2 plus 4 best times
  • 1:30 pm Fastest 9-10 year old Girl in GA 100M One Heat
  • 1:35 pm Fastest 9-10 Year old Boy in GA 100M One Heat
  • 1:40 pm Fastest 11-12 year old Girl in GA 100M One Heat
  • 1:45 pm Fastest 11-12 Year old Boy in GA 100M One Heat
  • 1:50 pm Fastest Mom in GA 100M One Heat
  • 2:00 pm Fastest Dad in GA 100M One Heat
  • 2:10 pm Fastest freshman girl in GA 100M one heat of 8
  • 2:15 pm Fastest freshman boy in GA 100M one heat of 8
  • 2:35 pm Girls 300H Seeded Final
  • 2:50 pm Boys 300H Seeded Final

5:00 pm Opening Ceremonies

5:30 pm Running Events (FINALS)

  • 5:30 pm Girls 4x100M Relay Final
  • 5:35 pm Boys 4x100M Relay Final
  • 5:55 pm Girls 800M Seeded Final
  • 6:10 pm Boys 800M Seeded Final
  • 6:25 pm Girls 100M Final
  • 6:35 pm Boys 100M Final
  • 6:55 pm Girls 100H Final
  • 7:10 pm Boys 110H Final
  • 7:25 pm Girls 200M Seeded Final
  • 7:35 pm Boys 200M Seeded Final
  • 7:45 pm Girls 3200M Final (1 heat of up to 16)
  • 8:00 pm Girls 4x400M Relay (2 heats, section vs. time)
  • 8:15 pm Boys 4x400M Relay (2 heats, section vs. time)
  • 8:30 pm Boys 3200M Final (1 heat of up to 16)